Administration

  • W. Mark Hilton

    DVM, PAS, DABVP (Beef Cattle Practice)
    President
  • Joe M. Howell

    DVM
    Immediate Past-President
  • Darwin R. Yoder

    MS, DVM
    President Elect
  • Dennis M. McCurnin

    DVM, MS, DACVS
    Vice President
  • James E. Nave

    DVM
    Parliamentarian
  • E. David Stearns

    RVT
    Secretary-Treasurer
  • John Burkhartsmeyer

    DVM
    Director
  • Brian Poteet

    MS, DVM, DACVR, ABSNM
    Director
  • Joan (Joni) Samuels

    DVM
    Director
  • Gary D. Weddle

    DVM
    Director
  • Debbie White

    DVM
    Director
  • William (Bill) Wright

    DVM
    Director
  • Theresa Fossum

    DVM, MS, PhD, DACVS
    Director
  • Morgan McArthur

    DVM
    Director
  • Heather Prendergast

    RVT, CVPM, SPHR
    Veterinary Technician Director
  • Tim Allen

    DVM, DACVIM (SAIM)
    Small Animal
  • Kara Burns

    MS, MEd, LVT, VTS (Nutrition)
    Veterinary Technician
  • Teresa Lightfoot

    DVM, DABVP
    Avian & Exotics
  • John Maas

    DVM
    Food Animal
  • David McCormick

    MS
    Practice Management
  • Ann Rashmir-Raven

    DVM, MS, DACVS
    Equine
  • Tony Watson

    DVM
    Moderator Facilitator
  • David Little

    Chief Executive Officer
  • Don Waldron

    DVM, DACVS
    Chief Veterinary Medical Officer
  • Steve Gebhart

    Chief Technology Officer
  • Joel Altman

    Exhibits Director
  • Aubrey Arreola

    CMP
    Director of Operations
  • Stephanie Gerling

    Business Director
  • Julie Jensen

    Director of Marketing
  • Janis Knoetzel

    MEd
    Director of Education
  • Carolyn Verduzco

    Registration Director
  • Tracy Covert

    Digital Assets Manager
  • Al DeJoria

    Facilities Manager
  • Sheri Hess

    MD Event Manager
  • Anita Lara

    CMP
    Event Manager
  • Alex Sandler

    Project Manager
  • Crystal Vaquera

    LVT, RVT
    Veterinary Event Manager
  • Yolanda Salas

    Event Supervisor
  • Heather Black

    Event Logistics Specialist
  • Michele Wayne

    Business Development Specialist
  • Amada Garcia

    Educational Program Analyst
  • Penny McKay

    Continuing Education Ambassador
  • Chelsea Chavez

    Marketing Coordinator
  • Sharon Jackson

    Communications Coordinator
  • Jill Pierce

    Housing Coordinator
  • Melodie Tlockowski

    Registration Coordinator
  • Shane Wheatley

    Marketing Coordinator
  • Michael Lewis

    MCSE, MCT
    Database Administrator
  • Jon-Michael McCormick

    Software Engineer
  • Elizabeth Dorris

    Human Resources Assistant
  • Brittany O’Neal

    Executive Assistant
  • Michelle Scott

    Receptionist / Administrative Assistant
  • Shannon Youngblood

    MD Event Assistant
  • Jocelyn Orquita

    Front Desk Concierge
  • Dawn Casagrande-Terry

    Front Desk Concierge
  • Jessica Grantham

    LVT
    Veterinary Technician Supervisor
  • Tomas Vander Loop

    LVT
    Lead Veterinary Technician
  • Hailey Cullen

    LVT
    Veterinary Technician
  • Morgan Frazee

    LVT
    Veterinary Technician
  • Yanet Martinez

    LVT
    Veterinary Technician
  • Ruth Ward

    LVT
    Veterinary Technician
  • Phillip Page

    Animal Care Technician
  • Susie Carpenter

    Veterinary Technician Assistant
  • Hector Saenz

    Veterinary Technician Assistant
  • Marsha Moon

    CPE/Animal Care Administrator
  • Juan Botello

    Bioskills Lab Technician
  • Al Robinson

    Bioskills Technician
  • Manuel Torres

    Bioskills Lab Technician
  • Oscar Torres

    Bioskills Lab Technician
  • Tim Holloway

    Audio Visual Supervisor
  • Tillman Moses

    Audio Visual Technician
YearNameLocation
2017 Joe M HowellOklahoma City, OK
2016Jon R. PennellLas Vegas, NV
2015George Dyck
Newhall, CA
2014Randall G EzellLas Vegas, NV
2013Dennis McCurninLas Vegas, NV
2012James CreedColumbia, MO
2011Cynthia SpriggCape Girardeau, MO
2010Robert SmithStillwater, OK
2009Ann L. JohnsonUrbana, IL
2008James FurmanAlliance, NE
2007William D. FortneyManhattan, KS
2006Walter R. ThrelfallPowell, OH
2005Jack O. WaltherElko, NV
2004Charles D. VailLittleton, CO
2003Robert MillerColumbia, MO
2002Craig E. GriffinEscondido, CA
2001Royal W. RanneyRolla, MO
2000Arthur A. BickfordTurlock, CA
1999Ross D. ClarkTulsa, OK
1998Clair M. HibbsLynden, WA
1997Vaughn A. SeatonAmes, IA
1996Robert J. DanielsonCaldwell, ID
1995Wallace W. WolfThe Dalles, OR
1994William C. WaferShow Low, AZ
1993Ronnie G. ElmoreManhattan, KS
1992James E. NaveLas Vegas, NV
1991Lloyd C. FaulknerPoteau, OK
1990Clyde A. KirkbrideBrookings, SD
1989Toney G. ReynoldsRoswell, MN
1988Ross O. MosierSpalding, NE
1987Hal E. JenkinsTempe, AZ
1986James W. GlosserMassillon, OH
1985Earl L. DrakeReno, NV
1984Virgil J. HumphriesWorland, WY
1983Richard F. HallTifton, GA
1981-82Philip R. MorganCoos Bay, OR
1980Kenneth D. WeideLincoln, NE
1979James H. WommackRoseville, CA
1978Richard C. TolleyChandler, AZ
1977William W. HawkinsDillon, MT
1976George D. DubyChehalis, WA
1975Guy E. ReynoldsCorvallis, OR
1974Floyd W. FrankMoscow, ID
1973Roy A. NipkoSalt Lake City, UT
1972Keith O. LassenMesa, AZ
1971Reginald A. StockingSunland, CA
1970Donald MillerSpringfield, VA
1969Don K. ShaffnerDillon, MT
1968William F. HarrisPuyallup, WA
1967John L. OÕHarraReno, NV
1966Edward A. TugawSalt Lake City, UT
1965James W. BaileyMoscow, ID
1964Merthyr L. MinerBountiful, UT
1963Bert ReinowPinedale, WY
1962Lavon M. KogerPullman, WA
1961Harry E. ShaulisDenver, CO
1960L.V.ReubelJerome, ID
1959E.E. MaasReno, NV
1958Everette A. TunnicliffBozeman, MT
1957Hugh HurstSalt Lake City, UT
1956George H. GoodWheatland, WY
1955Floyd R. MencimerOgden, UT
1954Howard F. WilkinsHelena, MT
1953Rue JensenFort Collins, CO
1952W.W. FisherReno, NV
1951John W. ChambersGarland, UT
1950Arthur P. SchneiderBoise, ID
1949Wayne BinnsLogan, UT
1948K.K. ShottBuhl, ID
1947Ward T. HuffmanSalt Lake City, UT
1946Phil H. GravesAptos, CA
1945F.H. MelvinSan Clemente, CA
1943-44A.C. JohnsonCedar City, UT
1942A.K. KuttlerBoise, ID
1941Jean C. FlingEstes Park, CO
1940Hadleigh MarshBozeman, MT
1939A.H. FrancisDenver, CO
1938O. WennergrenLogan, UT
1937Elton M. GildowLacey, WA
1936W.H. HendricksSalt Lake City, UT
1935E.A. BundyOgden, UT
1934L.R. VawterCorvallis, OR
1933H.D. PortCheyenne, WY
1932L.C. ButterfieldLas Vegas, NV
1931A.J. DickmanBoise, ID
1930J.T. DallasCheyenne, WY
1929W.D. WrightOgden, UT
1928H.J. FrederickLogan, UT