WVC
Administration

Las Vegas, NV

The WVC Team

  • Darwin R. Yoder

    DVM, MS
    President
  • Dennis M. McCurnin

    DVM, MS, DACVS
    President Elect
  • Robert Smith

    DVM, MS, DABVP
    Vice President
  • W. Mark Hilton

    DVM, PAS, DABVP
    Immediate Past-President
  • E. David Stearns

    RVT
    Secretary-Treasurer
  • John Burkhartsmeyer

    DVM
    Director
  • Brian Poteet

    DVM, MS
    Director
  • Joan (Joni) Samuels

    DVM
    Director
  • Gary D. Weddle

    DVM
    Director
  • Debbie White

    DVM, BS
    Director
  • William (Bill) Wright

    DVM
    Director
  • Theresa Fossum

    DVM, MS, PhD, DACVS
    Director
  • Morgan McArthur

    DVM
    Director
  • Travis McDermott

    DVM
    Director
  • Suzanne Russo

    DVM, MS
    Director
  • Heather Prendergast

    RVT, CVPM, SPHR
    Veterinary Technician Director
  • Tim Allen

    DVM, DACVIM (SAIM)
    Small Animal
  • Kara Burns

    MS, MEd, LVT, VTS (Nutrition)
    Veterinary Technician
  • Jeffrey Applegate

    DVM
    Avian & Exotics
  • Robert Sager

    DVM, MS, PhD, DABVP
    Food Animal
  • Leslie A. Mamalis

    MBA, MSIT, CVA
    Practice Management
  • Ann Rashmir-Raven

    DVM, MS, DACVS
    Equine
  • David Little

    Chief Executive Officer
  • Anthony Pease

    DVM, MS, DACVR
    Chief Veterinary Medical Officer
  • Steve Gebhart

    Chief Information Officer
  • Stephanie Gerling

    Chief Financial Officer
  • Aubrey Arreola

    CMP
    Chief Operations Officer
  • Alex Sandler

    Director of Events and Services
  • Joel Altman

    Director of Industry Relations
  • Tracy Covert

    Director of Marketing
  • Janis Knoetzel

    MEd
    Director of Education
  • Crystal Vaquera

    LVT, RVT
    Veterinary Events Director
  • Sandra Baker

    Accounting Manager
  • Al DeJoria

    Facilities Manager
  • Elizabeth Dorris

    Human Resources Manager
  • Sheri Hess

    MD Event Manager
  • Lesa Boileau

    Industry Relations Manager
  • Brian Bird

    IT Supervisor
  • Jerome Gerber

    Accounting Analyst
  • Heather Black

    Event Logistics Supervisor
  • Andrea Ross

    Event Supervisor
  • Amada Garcia

    Educational Program Analyst
  • Penny McKay

    Supervisor of Participant Experience
  • Lisa Traylor

    Experienced Participant Cooridnator
  • Mia Chaszeyka

    Marketing Database Analyst
  • Alan Robles

    Design Coordinator
  • Tillman Moses

    Multimedia Specialist
  • Jon-Michael McCormick

    Software Engineer
  • Dawn Casagrande-Terry

    Executive Assistant
  • Jazmin Palomo

    Veterinary Events Administrative Assistant
  • Michelle Scott

    Receptionist / Administrative Assistant
  • Jocelyn Orquita

    Lead Front Desk Concierge
  • Jessica Grantham

    LVT
    Veterinary Technician Supervisor
  • Tomas Vander Loop

    LVT
    Lead Veterinary Technician
  • Hailey Cullen

    LVT
    Veterinary Technician
  • Morgan Frazee

    LVT
    Veterinary Technician
  • Yanet Martinez

    LVT
    Veterinary Technician
  • Ruth Ward

    LVT
    Veterinary Technician
  • Hector Saenz

    Animal Care Administrator
  • Marsha Moon

    CPE/Animal Care Administrator
  • Shannon Youngblood

    MD Event Supervisor
  • Juan Botello

    Bioskills Lab Technician
  • Al Robinson

    Bioskills Technician
  • Manuel Torres

    Bioskills Lab Technician
  • Oscar Torres

    Bioskills Lab Technician
  • Tim Holloway

    Audio Visual Supervisor
YearNameLocation
2018 W. Mark HiltonWest Lafayette, IN
2017 Joe M HowellOklahoma City, OK
2016Jon R. PennellLas Vegas, NV
2015George Dyck
Newhall, CA
2014Randall G EzellLas Vegas, NV
2013Dennis McCurninLas Vegas, NV
2012James CreedColumbia, MO
2011Cynthia SpriggCape Girardeau, MO
2010Robert SmithStillwater, OK
2009Ann L. JohnsonUrbana, IL
2008James FurmanAlliance, NE
2007William D. FortneyManhattan, KS
2006Walter R. ThrelfallPowell, OH
2005Jack O. WaltherElko, NV
2004Charles D. VailLittleton, CO
2003Robert MillerColumbia, MO
2002Craig E. GriffinEscondido, CA
2001Royal W. RanneyRolla, MO
2000Arthur A. BickfordTurlock, CA
1999Ross D. ClarkTulsa, OK
1998Clair M. HibbsLynden, WA
1997Vaughn A. SeatonAmes, IA
1996Robert J. DanielsonCaldwell, ID
1995Wallace W. WolfThe Dalles, OR
1994William C. WaferShow Low, AZ
1993Ronnie G. ElmoreManhattan, KS
1992James E. NaveLas Vegas, NV
1991Lloyd C. FaulknerPoteau, OK
1990Clyde A. KirkbrideBrookings, SD
1989Toney G. ReynoldsRoswell, MN
1988Ross O. MosierSpalding, NE
1987Hal E. JenkinsTempe, AZ
1986James W. GlosserMassillon, OH
1985Earl L. DrakeReno, NV
1984Virgil J. HumphriesWorland, WY
1983Richard F. HallTifton, GA
1981-82Philip R. MorganCoos Bay, OR
1980Kenneth D. WeideLincoln, NE
1979James H. WommackRoseville, CA
1978Richard C. TolleyChandler, AZ
1977William W. HawkinsDillon, MT
1976George D. DubyChehalis, WA
1975Guy E. ReynoldsCorvallis, OR
1974Floyd W. FrankMoscow, ID
1973Roy A. NipkoSalt Lake City, UT
1972Keith O. LassenMesa, AZ
1971Reginald A. StockingSunland, CA
1970Donald MillerSpringfield, VA
1969Don K. ShaffnerDillon, MT
1968William F. HarrisPuyallup, WA
1967John L. OÕHarraReno, NV
1966Edward A. TugawSalt Lake City, UT
1965James W. BaileyMoscow, ID
1964Merthyr L. MinerBountiful, UT
1963Bert ReinowPinedale, WY
1962Lavon M. KogerPullman, WA
1961Harry E. ShaulisDenver, CO
1960L.V.ReubelJerome, ID
1959E.E. MaasReno, NV
1958Everette A. TunnicliffBozeman, MT
1957Hugh HurstSalt Lake City, UT
1956George H. GoodWheatland, WY
1955Floyd R. MencimerOgden, UT
1954Howard F. WilkinsHelena, MT
1953Rue JensenFort Collins, CO
1952W.W. FisherReno, NV
1951John W. ChambersGarland, UT
1950Arthur P. SchneiderBoise, ID
1949Wayne BinnsLogan, UT
1948K.K. ShottBuhl, ID
1947Ward T. HuffmanSalt Lake City, UT
1946Phil H. GravesAptos, CA
1945F.H. MelvinSan Clemente, CA
1943-44A.C. JohnsonCedar City, UT
1942A.K. KuttlerBoise, ID
1941Jean C. FlingEstes Park, CO
1940Hadleigh MarshBozeman, MT
1939A.H. FrancisDenver, CO
1938O. WennergrenLogan, UT
1937Elton M. GildowLacey, WA
1936W.H. HendricksSalt Lake City, UT
1935E.A. BundyOgden, UT
1934L.R. VawterCorvallis, OR
1933H.D. PortCheyenne, WY
1932L.C. ButterfieldLas Vegas, NV
1931A.J. DickmanBoise, ID
1930J.T. DallasCheyenne, WY
1929W.D. WrightOgden, UT
1928H.J. FrederickLogan, UT