Our Team

TRUST. RESPECT. INTEGRITY. PASSION.

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Darwin R. Yoder

Darwin R. Yoder, DVM, MS

President

Idaho native, Dr. Darwin R. Yoder graduated from Colorado State University College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences in 1975. Prior to attending Colorado State University, Dr Yoder received his Bachelors degree in Animal Science and Master’s Degree in Veterinary Science from the University of Idaho.After graduation, Dr. Yoder worked as an associate in a private practice located in Shoshone, ID for one year prior to establishing his own mixed animal private practice in Wendell, ID in 1976. In 1994 Dr. Yoder left private practice to accept a position as a technical services veterinarian with Pfizer Animal Health. Dr. Yoder retired from that positon in 2001. In January 2001, Dr. Yoder accepted a directorship in the Veterinary Technology program at Sul Ross State University in Alpine, Texas.During the summer of 2001, Dr. Yoder was deployed by the USDA as the member of the veterinarian task force to assist in Foot and Mouth Eradication in the United Kingdom, receiving an award for Meritorious Service during that campaign.Dr. Yoder is a member of the Idaho Veterinary Medical Association, American Veterinary Medical Association, and a member of the Academy of Veterinary Consultants. Dr. Yoder has also served on the advisory committee for food animal medicine for Colorado State University, the Sheep Advisory Board at the University of Idaho, and helped develop the Range Sheep Industry Handbook in cooperation with the United States Department of Agriculture and the University of Nevada.Since retirement in 2011, Dr. Yoder continues his activities as a consultant to the range sheep industry. Dr. Yoder’s family includes his daughter Danae and her husband Kelly Klimes, two grandsons, Riley and Nolan and his son Will.

Darwin R. Yoder
JHO_2079-230911-edited

PAST PRESIDENTS

1-JIM_0645-875230-edited
2018 W. Mark Hilton West Lafayette, IN
2017 Joe M Howell Oklahoma City, OK
2016 Jon R. Pennell Las Vegas, NV
2015 George Dyck Newhall, CA
2014 Randall G Ezell Las Vegas, NV
2013 Dennis McCurnin Las Vegas, NV
2012 James Creed Columbia, MO
2011 Cynthia Sprigg Cape Girardeau, MO
2010 Robert Smith Stillwater, OK
2009 Ann L. Johnson Urbana, IL
2008 James Furman Alliance, NE
2007 William D. Fortney Manhattan, KS
2006 Walter R. Threlfall Powell, OH
2005 Jack O. Walther Elko, NV
2004 Charles D. Vail Littleton, CO
2003 Robert Miller Columbia, MO
2002 Craig E. Griffin Escondido, CA
2001 Royal W. Ranney Rolla, MO
2000 Arthur A. Bickford Turlock, CA
1999 Ross D. Clark Tulsa, OK
1998 Clair M. Hibbs Lynden, WA
1997 Vaughn A. Seaton Ames, IA
1996 Robert J. Danielson Caldwell, ID
1995 Wallace W. Wolf The Dalles, OR
1994 William C. Wafer Show Low, AZ
1993 Ronnie G. Elmore Manhattan, KS
1992 James E. Nave Las Vegas, NV
1991 Lloyd C. Faulkner Poteau, OK
1990 Clyde A. Kirkbride Brookings, SD
1989 Toney G. Reynolds Roswell, MN
1988 Ross O. Mosier Spalding, NE
1987 Hal E. Jenkins Tempe, AZ
1986 James W. Glosser Massillon, OH
1985 Earl L. Drake Reno, NV
1984 Virgil J. Humphries Worland, WY
1983 Richard F. Hall Tifton, GA
1981-82 Philip R. Morgan Coos Bay, OR
1980 Kenneth D. Weide Lincoln, NE
1979 James H. Wommack Roseville, CA
1978 Richard C. Tolley Chandler, AZ
1977 William W. Hawkins Dillon, MT
1976 George D. Duby Chehalis, WA
1975 Guy E. Reynolds Corvallis, OR
1974 Floyd W. Frank Moscow, ID
1973 Roy A. Nipko Salt Lake City, UT
1972 Keith O. Lassen Mesa, AZ
1971 Reginald A. Stocking Sunland, CA
1970 Donald Miller Springfield, VA
1969 Don K. Shaffner Dillon, MT
1968 William F. Harris Puyallup, WA
1967 John L. OÕHarra Reno, NV
1966 Edward A. Tugaw Salt Lake City, UT
1965 James W. Bailey Moscow, ID
1964 Merthyr L. Miner Bountiful, UT
1963 Bert Reinow Pinedale, WY
1962 Lavon M. Koger Pullman, WA
1961 Harry E. Shaulis Denver, CO
1960 L.V.Reubel Jerome, ID
1959 E.E. Maas Reno, NV
1958 Everette A. Tunnicliff Bozeman, MT
1957 Hugh Hurst Salt Lake City, UT
1956 George H. Good Wheatland, WY
1955 Floyd R. Mencimer Ogden, UT
1954 Howard F. Wilkins Helena, MT
1953 Rue Jensen Fort Collins, CO
1952 W.W. Fisher Reno, NV
1951 John W. Chambers Garland, UT
1950 Arthur P. Schneider Boise, ID
1949 Wayne Binns Logan, UT
1948 K.K. Shott Buhl, ID
1947 Ward T. Huffman Salt Lake City, UT
1946 Phil H. Graves Aptos, CA
1945 F.H. Melvin San Clemente, CA
1943-44 A.C. Johnson Cedar City, UT
1942 A.K. Kuttler Boise, ID
1941 Jean C. Fling Estes Park, CO
1940 Hadleigh Marsh Bozeman, MT
1939 A.H. Francis Denver, CO
1938 O. Wennergren Logan, UT
1937 Elton M. Gildow Lacey, WA
1936 W.H. Hendricks Salt Lake City, UT
1935 E.A. Bundy Ogden, UT
1934 L.R. Vawter Corvallis, OR
1933 H.D. Port Cheyenne, WY
1932 L.C. Butterfield Las Vegas, NV
1931 A.J. Dickman Boise, ID
1930 J.T. Dallas Cheyenne, WY
1929 W.D. Wright Ogden, UT
1928 H.J. Frederick Logan, UT

EDUCATION MANAGERS

The Education Managers are the backbone of the world-class education presented at the WVC Annual Conference. Each of the six managers have been identified as key opinion leaders in their respective areas of speciality practice and have been tasked to seek the best and brightest in the profession to present at the Annual Conference.

TimAllen

Tim Allen, DVM, DACVIM (SAIM)

Small Animal

Burns_Kara_2015

Kara Burns, MS, MEd, LVT, VTS (Nutrition)

Veterinary Technician

Applegate

Jeffrey Applegate, DVM

Avian & Exotics

Sager

Robert Sager, DVM, MS, PhD, DABVP

Food Animal

LeslieMamalis

Leslis A. Mamalis, MBA, MSIT, CVA

Practice Management

RashmirRaven

Ann Rashmir-Raven, DVM, MS, DACVS

Equine

TRUST. RESPECT. INTEGRITY. PASSION.

WVC TEAM

T.R.I.P

  • TRUST - We know that each Team Member strives to do their very best and contribute in a worthwhile manner. We hold each other and ourselves accountable to strengthen an environment of trust.
  • RESPECT - Although we come from different experiences and backgrounds, we will listen and consider the views and opinions of each Team Member.
  • INTEGRITY - Each Team Member strives to do the right thing even when no one is looking.
  • PASSION - Seek knowledge, and grow. Work with energy and excitement as a Team, and contribute to the quality of care and the well-being of animals.
David

David Little

Chief Executive Officer

Pease200x200

Anthony Pease, DVM, MS, DACVR

Chief Veterinary Medical Officer

Steve

Steve Gebhart

Chief Information Officer

Stephanie_edit2-300x300

Stephanie Gerling

Chief Financial Officer

Aubrey

Aubrey Arreola, CMP

Chief Operating Officer

Joel

Joel Altman

Exhibits Director

Tracy

Tracy Covert

Director of Marketing

Janis

Janis Knoetzel, MEd

Director of Education

Alex

Alex Sandler

Director of Events and Services

Crystal

Crystal Vaquera, LVT, RVT

Veterinary Events Director

Sandi

Sandra Baker

Accounting Manager

Brian

Brian Bird

Software Engineer

Heather

Heather Black

Event Logistics Supervisor

Lesa

Lesa Boileau

Industry Relations Manager

Juan

Juan Botello

Bioskills Lab Technician

Dawn

Dawn Casagrande-Terry

Executive Assistant

Hailey

Hailey Cullen, LVT

Veterinary Technician

Paula-300x300

Paula Deal

Operations Administrative Assistant

Al D

Al Dejoria

Facilities Manager

Elizabeth.

Elizabeth Dorris

Human Resources Manager

Morgan.

Morgan Frazee, LVT

Veterinary Technician

Amada

Amada Garcia

Education Program Analyst

Sydney-300x300

Sydney Gebhart

Concierge

Jerry

Jerome Gerber

Accounting Analyst

Jessica

Jessica Grantham, LVT

Veterinary Technician Supervisor

Sheri

Sheri Hess

MD Events Manager

Tim

Tim Holloway

Audio Visual Supervisor

Songi-300x300

Songi Kim

Event Manager

Yanet-1

Yanet Martinez, LVT

Veterinary Technician

Jon-Micael-300x300

Jon-Michael McCormick

IT Supervisor

Penny_M

Penny McKay

Supervisor of Participant Experience

Marsha-300x300-old

Marsha Moon

CPE/Animal Care Administrator

Tilllman_web

Tillman Moses

Multimedia Specialist

Jocelyn

Jocelyn Orquita

Lead Front Desk Concierge

Jazmine

Jazmin Palomo

Veterinary Events Administrative Assistant

Roni300x300

Ron Petrillo

Bioskills Technician

Taylor Reed

Taylor Reed

Clinical Assistant

Al

Al Robinson

Bioskills Technician

AlanRobles

Alan Robles

Design Coordinator

Andrea

Andrea Ross

Event Supervisor

MichelleScott

Michelle Scott

Participant Experience Coordinator

Hector

Hector Saenz

Animal Care Administrator

Sophie-300x300

Sophie Seddighzadeh

Digital Marketing Specialist

Manny

Manuel Torres

Bioskills Lab Technician

Oscar

Oscar Torres

Bioskills Lab Technician

LisaTraylor

Lisa Traylor

Participant Experience Coordinator

Michael Tuckman

Michael Tuckman

Database/Systems

Tomas-300x300-old

Tomas Vander Loop, LVT

Lead Veterinary Technician

Ruth

Ruth Ward, LVT

Veterinary Technician

Joel300x300

Joel Warsley

Audio Visual Coordinator

Jerry-W-300x300

Gerard (Jerry) White, PMP, CTP

Transportation Coordinator

Shannon

Shannon Youngblood

MD Event Supervisor